[time-nuts] Weird T-Bolt elevation readings...
Michael Baker
mpb45 at clanbaker.org
Thu Jan 14 20:28:37 UTC 2010
Hello, TimeNutters--
While we are on a thread about Trimble T-bolts,
perhaps someone might expand on why my T-bolt
does not ever come up with altitude readings that
are even close. After a long fix, the Lat-Lon
coordinates are pretty close, but the altitude
is always given as around 2 meters. We are pretty
low here in Flori-DUH, but not THAT low. My
ground elevation here is 28M ABMSL and my
GPS antenna is another 8M above that on top
of my fireplace chimney. I have roughly 50 ft
of RG-59 cable on the antenna, but altering the
cable length value does not seem to have any
effect. I get these same very low altitude readings
with TBOLTMON and Lady Heather v3 beta.
Since I know my altitude well withing one meter,
should I enter that manually? What is the
procedure for doing that?
Suggestions...??
Thanks!!
Mike Baker
-------------------
More information about the time-nuts
mailing list