[time-nuts] Computing GPS Distance Error in Time
Bill Dailey
docdailey at gmail.com
Mon Nov 4 12:30:49 EST 2013
The pps on that unit is good. Compares favorably to the ublox6T. I can't say how favorably.
I am working on quantifying its pps as compared to my 2 fury units and the ublox 6T.
Awaiting a 8 antenna splitter, and dso.
Have another trick up my sleeve but need a Linux kernel hacker. I don't want to go down another rabbit hole if I can avoid it.
Bill
Sent from mobile
> On Nov 4, 2013, at 11:07 AM, Chris Albertson <albertson.chris at gmail.com> wrote:
>
>> On Mon, Nov 4, 2013 at 3:51 AM, Bob Camp <lists at rtty.us> wrote:
>>
>> ..... I can guess it's a vector difference between each two successive
>> points converted to ns,
>
>
> That vector difference has to include altitude. Then as you say, convert
> distance to time via the speed of light. But I think this is only the
> upper bound of the error, it could be much less because there are multiple
> satellites in view. That 3 ns per meter rule of thumb is very
> conservative.
>
> But on the other hand,... On your specific make and model of GPS they
> could have simply dropped precision on the time, thinking that "0.01
> second is good enough" and allowed some approximations. You can't assume
> the calculation is perfect. You'd have to measure. Is there a spec for
> timing error?
> --
>
> Chris Albertson
> Redondo Beach, California
> _______________________________________________
> time-nuts mailing list -- time-nuts at febo.com
> To unsubscribe, go to https://www.febo.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/time-nuts
> and follow the instructions there.
More information about the time-nuts
mailing list