[time-nuts] GPS altitude somewhat wrong?
Gary E. Miller
gem at rellim.com
Wed Jun 8 18:24:26 EDT 2016
Yo David!
On Wed, 8 Jun 2016 20:33:58 +0000
"Van Horn, David" <david.vanhorn at backcountryaccess.com> wrote:
> I suppose 214' isn't that outrageous, but it does bring me to a
> question:
Looking at my GPS farm, fair but not great skyview.
A Garmin 18x reports:
Altitude Err: +/- 264 ft
A u-blox 8:
Altitude Err: +/- 36 ft
And an adafruit HAT (u-blox 6?:
Altitude Err: +/- 69 ft
On a Skytraq I have seen +/- 12 feet.
> How accurate is the altitude number really?
Depends. :-)
RGDS
GARY
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gary E. Miller Rellim 109 NW Wilmington Ave., Suite E, Bend, OR 97703
gem at rellim.com Tel:+1 541 382 8588
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 473 bytes
Desc: OpenPGP digital signature
URL: <http://www.febo.com/pipermail/time-nuts/attachments/20160608/16843d2c/attachment.sig>
More information about the time-nuts
mailing list