[time-nuts] Impact of GPS antenna height measurments
Bob Camp
kb8tq at n1k.org
Sun Jun 26 12:57:01 EDT 2016
Hi
What are you using to determine the “correct” altitude of the antenna? In a lot of cases, the GPS
is more correct (relative to it’s specified ellipsoid) than the reference being used.
Bob
> On Jun 26, 2016, at 9:02 AM, Mark Barettella via time-nuts <time-nuts at febo.com> wrote:
>
> Using auto survey mode my gps antenna height is significantly off. I estimate my antenna’s actual height at about +5 m high and the gps indicates -17 m.
> My question is will this adversely influence the accuracy of the gpsdo output? Would there be any benefit to adjust this manually via the scpi commands?
>
> Thanks,
>
> Mark
>
> Windows 7 Pro SP1 64 bit
>
> GPScon-JLT v 2.007
>
> Fury firmware rev. 1.22 w/ M12M upgrade
>
> PCTEL 8171D-HR-DH-W antenna
> _______________________________________________
> time-nuts mailing list -- time-nuts at febo.com
> To unsubscribe, go to https://www.febo.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/time-nuts
> and follow the instructions there.
More information about the time-nuts
mailing list