[time-nuts] How can I measure GPS Antenna quality?
David J Taylor
david-taylor at blueyonder.co.uk
Wed Nov 23 09:56:24 EST 2016
The interpolation does not spread the data to where sats have not
appeared... what it effectively does is intelligently make the dots
bigger... but only along the azimuth "axis".
For each elevation angle, it starts at azimuth 0 degrees and searches
forward until it sees a point with signal. It then searches forward up to
22.5 degrees looking for the next azimuth point at that elevation that has
seen signals. If it finds one, it colors in the arc between those two
points (providing that the arc lies inside the clipping boundaries which
prevents spreading the interpolation to areas that have not seen signals).
As more sky data is collected over time the space between adjacent azimuth
points at a given elevation narrows and less "filling in" occurs.
Attached are two gifs, one of the raw data from 24 hours and the other the
interpolated data. Note that areas near the horizon and to the north where
no sats are seen are not colored. The interpolation gives an excellent
representation of your sky coverage.
=========================
Mark,
This looks to be a most useful and helpful display. Will the program do the
same from any serial NMEA source?
Thanks,
David
--
SatSignal Software - Quality software written to your requirements
Web: http://www.satsignal.eu
Email: david-taylor at blueyonder.co.uk
Twitter: @gm8arv
More information about the time-nuts
mailing list